Past Elections

Spring 2014 Elections


Dane County Board

  • Heidi Wegleitner, District 2 (unopposed)
  • Kyle Richmond, District 4 (unopposed)
  • Leland Pan, District 5 - WE WON!
  • John Hendrick, District 6 (unopposed)
  • Al Matano, District 11 (unopposed)
  • Michele Ritt, District 18 (unopposed)
  • Dorothy Krause, District 27 - WE WON!

Spring 2013 Elections


City of Madison

  • Ledell Zellers, District 2 - WE WON!
  • Barbara Davis, District 3
  • Mike Verveer, District 4 (unopposed)
  • Marsha Rummel, District 6 - WE WON!
  • Leslie Peterson, District 12
  • Zach Madden, District 13
  • Hawk Sullivan, District 15

Madison Metropolitan School Board

  • Dean Loumos, Seat 3 - WE WON!
  • TJ Mertz, Seat 5 - WE WON!

Spring 2012 Elections


Dane County Board

  • Heidi Wegleitner, District 2 - WE WON!
  • Kyle Richmond, District 4 (unopposed)
  • Leland Pan, District 5 - WE WON!
  • John Hendrick, District 6 (unopposed)
  • Al Matano, District 11 (unopposed)

Madison Metropolitan School Board

  • Arlene Silveira, Seat 1 - WE WON!
  • Michael Flores, Seat 2

Spring 2011 Elections


City of Madison

  • Samuel Stevenson, District 2
  • Michael Verveer, District 4 (unopposed)
  • Marsha Rummel, District 6 - WE WON!
  • Kyle Szarzynski, District 8
  • Brian Solomon, District 10 - WE WON!
  • Satya Rhodes-Conway, District 12 (unopposed)
  • TJ Mertz, District 13

Madison Metropolitan School Board

  • Marjorie Passman (unopposed)

Other Municipal Races

  • Dorothy Krause, District 1, Seat 1, Fitchburg Common Council - WE WON!

Spring 2010 Elections


PD-Endorsed Dane County Supervisor Candidates

  • Barbara Vedder, District 2 - WE WON!
  • Michael Johnson, District 5
  • John Hendrick, District 6 - WE WON!
  • Al Matano, District 11 - WE WON!
  • Kyle Richmond, District 27 - WE WON!

PD-Endorsed Madison Metropolitan School Board Candidates

  • Arlene Silveria - WE WON!

Spring 2009 Elections


PD-Endorsed Madison Common Council Candidates

  • Brenda Konkel, District 2
  • Mike Verveer, District 4 - WE WON!
  • Marsha Rummel, District 6 - WE WON!
  • Katrina Flores, District 8
  • Satya Rhodes-Conway, District 12 - WE WON!

PD-Endorsed Madison Metropolitan School Board Candidates

  • Beth Moss - WE WON!

Spring 2008 Elections


PD-Endorsed Dane County Supervisor Candidates

  • Barbara Vedder, District 2 - WE WON!
  • Wyndham Manning, District 5 - WE WON!
  • Chuck Erickson, District 13 - WE WON!
  • John Hendrick, District 6 - WE WON!
  • Al Matano, District 11 - WE WON!
  • Kyle Richmond, District 27 - WE WON!

PD-Endorsed Madison Metropolitan School Board Candidates

  • Marj Passman - WE WON!

Spring 2007 Elections


PD-Endorsed Madison Common Council Candidates

  • Brenda Konkel, District 2 - WE WON!
  • Mike Verveer, District 4 - WE WON!
  • Robbie Webber, District 5 - WE WON!
  • Marsha Rummel, District 6 - WE WON!
  • Lauren Woods, District 8
  • Tim Gruber, District 11 - WE WON!
  • Satya Rhodes-Conway, District 12 - WE WON!
  • Vicky Selkowe, District 15

PD-Endorsed Madison Metropolitan School Board Candidates

  • Beth Moss - WE WON!
  • Johnny Winston, Jr. - WE WON!
  • Marj Passman

Spring 2006 Elections


PD-Endorsed Dane County Supervisor Candidates

  • Ashok Kumar, District 5 - WE WON!
  • Chuck Erickson, District 13 - WE WON!
  • John Hendrick, District 6 - WE WON!
  • Al Matano, District 11 - WE WON!
  • Kyle Richmond, District 27 - WE WON!

PD-Endorsed Madison Metropolitan School Board Candidates

  • Arlene Silviera - WE WON!


Spring 2005 Elections


PD-Endorsed Madison Common Council Candidates

  • Lisa Subeck, District 1
  • Brenda Konkel, District 2 - WE WON!
  • Mike Verveer, District 4 - WE WON!
  • Robbie Webber, District 5 - WE WON!
  • Judy Olson, District 6 - WE WON!
  • Austin King, District 8 - WE WON!
  • Brian Benford, District 12 - WE WON!
  • Chris Kratchowill, District 10
  • Tim Gruber, District 11 - WE WON!
  • Sarah King, District 13
  • Lori Nitzel, District 15

PD-Endorsed Madison Metropolitan School Board Candidates

  • Bill Clingan, Seat 6

Spring 2004 Elections


PD-Endorsed Dane County Supervisor Candidates

  • Beth Gross, District 2 - WE WON!
  • Brett Hulsey, District 4 - WE WON!
  • Echnaton Vedder, District 5 - WE WON!
  • Jeff Schimpff, District 10 (lost primary)
  • Al Matano, District 11 - WE WON!
  • Chuck Erickson, District 13 - WE WON!
  • Jeanne Behrend, District 20
  • Dorothy Valentine, District 25
  • Kyle Richmond, District 27 - WE WON!
  • Caroline Werner, District 35 (lost primary)

PD-Endorsed Madison Metropolitan School Board Candidates

  • Shwaw Vang - WE WON!
  • Johnny Winston Jr. - WE WON!

Spring 2003 Elections


PD-Endorsed Madison Common Council Candidates

  • Brenda Konkel, District 2 WE WON!
  • Mike Verveer, District 4 WE WON!
  • Judy Olson, District 6 WE WON!
  • Austin King, District 8 WE WON!
  • Jean MacCubbin, District 11 WE WON!
  • Brian Benford, District 12 WE WON!

PD-Endorsed Madison Mayoral Candidate:

  • Bert Zipperer

Spring 2002 Elections


PD-Endorsed Dane County Board Candidates:

  • Brett Hulsey, District 4 WE WON!
  • Echnaton Vedder, Dist. 5 WE WON!
  • John Hendrick, Dist. 6 (unopposed) WE WON!
  • Al Matano, Dist. 11 (unopposed) WE WON!
  • Chuck Erickson, Dist. 13 (unopposed) WE WON!
  • Joe Lindstrom, Dist. 15
  • Andrew Kraiss, Dist. 16
  • Jeanne Behrend, Dist. 20
  • Kyle Richmond, Dist. 27 WE WON!
  • or Scott McCormick, Dist. 27

PD-Endorsed Madison Common Council Candidate:

  • Tom Powell, District 5 WE WON!

Spring 2001 Elections


Progressive Dane endorsed the following local candidates in 2001. All of them won in the April 3rd election!

Madison Common Council Races

  • District 2: Brenda Konkel WE WON!
  • District 4: Mike Verveer(incumbant, unopposed) WE WON!
  • District 5: Jessy Tolkan WE WON!
  • District 6: Judy Olson (incumbent, unopposed) WE WON!
  • District 8: Todd Jarrell WE WON!
  • District 11: Jean MacCubbin(incumbent, unopposed)WE WON!
  • District 13: Matt Sloan(incumbent, unopposed) WE WON!
  • District 15: Kent Palmer(incumbent, unopposed) WE WON!

Madison Metropolitan School Board Races:

  • Shwaw Vang WE WON!

Fall 2000 Elections


Though Progressive Dane did not run any of its own candidates in the Fall 2000 election cycle, we formally endorsed the Green presidential/vice-presidential candidates Ralph Nader and Winona LaDuke and took an active role in supporting the campaign. In particular, PD's major contribution to the campaign was running the south-central Wisconsin voter identification canvass, in which volunteers go door-to-door to identify Nader supporters.

Spring 2000 Elections


Progressive Dane endorsed the following candidates in 2000.

Dane County Board Races:

  • District 5: Tom Powell(incumbent) WE WON!
  • District 6: John Hendrick(incumbent, unopposed) WE WON!
  • District 8: Echnaton Vedder(incumbent) WE WON!
  • District 10: Chuck Erickson
  • District 11: Al Matano WE WON!
  • District 13: Regina Rhyne(incumbent) WE WON!
  • District 19: Brett Hulsey(incumbent, unopposed) WE WON!
  • District 20: Forrest Aguirre
  • District 21: Penny Andrews (lost primary)

Madison Metropolitan School Board Races:

  • Bill Keys WE WON!
Do you like this page?